Draft Horse Show

Judged: Sunday, September 21, 2008 Start Time: 10:30 a.m.
All Horses enter through North Gate

Committee: Wayne Gurney (Chair) 519-463-5970, Cathy Bechard, Eileen Hartig, Grant McLaren, Judi Meadows, Doug Mordue
Entry Fee: 15% of winnings unless otherwise stated. Must have 2008 Fair Membership.
Each exhibitor is responsible for his/her own liability insurance, and may be required to show proof.
Judge: Robert Lee  Announcer: John Creeden.

Class #1 — Belgians
Class #2 — Percherons
Class #3 — Clydesdale

Prize List – Exceptions as Noted
Section First Second Third All
1-4 $30.00 $25.00   $20.00
5-7 $20.00 $15.00   $10.00
8 Trophy      
9 $50.00 $45.00 $40.00  
10-12 $40.00 $35.00 $30.00 $25.00
13-15 $30.00 $25.00   $20.00


    Section

  1. Brood Mare with foal (current year) - Class Sponsored by: Cecil and Martha Wells - lst place receives 1 pail of Dan Pat Supreme from International Stock Foods Com. Ltd. c/o Paul Stuart
  2. Foal of Current Year - Class Sponsored by: Legacy Express, Ron Baker
  3. Yearling and Two Year Old Filly, Colt and Gelding - Class Sponsored by: Danayr Feed ‘n Fuel, 
  4. Mare or Gelding Three Years & Over - Class Sponsored by: Morrow’s of Drumbo
  5. Special Classes: ALL BREEDS

  6. Junior Showmanship 8-13 Years - Class Sponsored by: Don and Kerry Lowes
  7. Junior Showmanship 14-20 Years - Class Sponsored by: Doug Mordue
  8. Three Horses Owned by One Exhibitor - Class Sponsored by: Tony Wallbank
  9. Best Heavy Horse on Grounds All Breeds. - Trophy supplied by Lloyd and Sharon Heldmann
  10. Sections 9-15 All Breeds Show Together

  11. Four Horse Hitch, all Breeds - Class Sponsored by: Jim Beemer, the Simpson Family in memory of Bill Simpson, Lloyd and Sharon Heldmann.  - Trophy by the Baker Family in memory of Roy Baker
  12. Unicorn Hitch all Breeds - Class Sponsored by: Kitchener Tractor Centre, Hillsway Ltd.
  13. Heavy Draft Team all Breeds - Class Sponsored by: Robert and Theresa Gurney, Landsborough Auctions Ltd #2
  14. Light Draft Team all Breeds - Class Sponsored by: the Sparks Family in memory of Ralph Sparks
  15. Lady Driver Team - Class Sponsored by: Llolyn Farms Ltd., Arnold Rife
  16. Heavy Draft Single - Class Sponsored by: Greenfield Nursery, Neal Eedy
  17. Light Draft Single - Class Sponsored by: Driver Check, Wayne and Donna Gurney
International Stock Foods & Paul Stuart will also be donating three (3) 5 kg pails of Dan Pat Supreme.
These prizes are in addition to any prize monies awarded.
Drumbo Fair Facebook
Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org! Click on the DONATE NOW button to make a credit card donation to the Drumbo Agricultural Society.  An immediate tax receipt will be issued electronically by the Canada Helps organization.

logo1507